Ameria Group presents Ameria Cup international tennis tournament
For the first time in its history Armenia will host four international tennis tournaments among women and men initiated by the Armenian Tennis Federation. Committed to supporting sports and tennis in particular and promoting healthy lifestyle among the Armenians Ameria Group has financed the first international tennis tournament in Armenia.
The men’s tour named Ameria Cup was held on July 4-9 this year with 15,000 US dollars as the prize money. The tour stirred up great interest worldwide. 235 sportsmen from 18 countries over the world applied for participation in the tournament. 24 tennis players qualified by the International Tennis Federation passed straight to the main tour. 64 more players were selected with 8 of them shortlisted for the main tournament.
The total prize money was divided between singles (11,700 US dollars) and doubles (3,300 US dollars).
The finals took place on July 8 spearheaded by the Russian pair Ilia Starkov and Yervand Gasparyan. In the singles’ final battle between Dino Marcan (Croatia) and Toni Androic (Croatia), Dino Marcan came out on the top.