Ameriabank wins IFC's "GTFP Award 2010" as the best partner in Transcaucasia
Ameriabank has been awarded with "GTFP Award 2010" of IFC (International Financial Corporation), a member of World Bank Group, as the most active issuer among Transcaucasian banks under Global Trade Finance Program (GTFP). This is the first time IFC award goes to a Transcaucasia-based bank. LC and guarantee financing delivered by Ameriabank under GTFP in 2010 totaled about 26 million US dollars.
The "GTFP Award 2010" was handed over to Mr. Suren Kocharyan, Head of Trade Finance Division for Ameriabank, at IFC annual meeting held in Istanbul.
The meeting was attended by 288 representatives of over 190 banks worldwide. During a number of meetings held with the representatives of major banks after the grand ceremony the options of further enhancement of cooperation and new partnership relationships with Ameriabank were discussed. Ameriabank will continue active performance in trade finance.