Ameriabank reduces USD business loan interest rates
From March 5 of the current year, Ameriabank is presenting a new up-to-date offer in the Armenian financial market – a 1% reduction of interest rates on USD business loans to legal entities. This new initiative of the bank is aimed at supporting business expansion and development in the Republic of Armenia, to contribute to efforts to mitigate potential price increases.
It should be noted that Ameriabank’s initiative of comprehensive insurance coverage of deposits, introduced in December of the previous year, continues to generate a large response among the public, which is evidenced by enhancement of Bank-Client relations from day to day. Due to this imitative, time deposits with Ameriabank recorded a drastic increase of 37% in February, and in the two months of the current year, the volume of deposits increased by 51.8%.
In February, the assets of the bank increased by 12.7% and in two months of the current year by 15.7%: this indicator for the last year (AMD 49.7 bln) amounted to AMD 57.5 bln as of March 1, 2009.