Ameriabank expands its ATM network
Ameriabank continues expanding its cooperation with corporate clients within payroll projects. Aiming to ensure maximum convenience for their staff members in getting ATM access, Ameriabank will be expanding its ATM network both in Yerevan and the Republic of Armenia regions (marzes). With only 30 ATMs early in 2010 and 65 by close of the year, currently Ameriabank operates 69 ATMs out of which 54 are in Yerevan, 2 in Nagorno Karabakh Republic and 13 in Armenian marzes.
Ameriabank intends to operate 85 ATMs by close of the year, at the same time enlarging their geographic coverage and installing ATMs in the most client-friendly locations.
In 2010 the total value of ATM-processed transactions increased 1.7-fold vs. 2009, while their number demonstrated a 1.8-fold growth.
The number of issued cards in 2010 recorded a 140% increase over the 2009 level with the number of Platinum and Gold cards issued by the bank up by 131%.
Payroll projects accounted for approximately 80% of the total increase in payment cards.