TUV RHEINLAND GROUP renews Ameriabank’s Certificate of compliance with ISO 9001:2008
In April 2009 Ameriabank was granted certificate of compliance with 9001:2008 Quality Management System by TUV RHEINLAND GROUP, a world-renowned firm based in Germany. This was the second regular audit conducted by them to verify the Bank’s compliance with the abovementioned Quality Management Standard.
The TUV RHEINLAND GROUP representative highly appreciated the projects that the bank had completed during 2010 in order to continuously enhance its quality management system, and the ISO 9001:2008 Quality Management Certificate issued to Ameriabank was re-confirmed.
The systems and processes revisited during the year 2010 include the bank’s risk management system, customer relationship management system and employee evaluation system. Several new business processes were developed to streamline introduction of new products by the bank. In total, around 80 amendments were made to the bank’s current business processes.
Orientation seminars were arranged for new team members of Ameriabank, to ground them in the quality management system and overall corporate culture employed by the bank.
It is remarkable that Ameriabank goes beyond the standard actions required by ISO 9001:2008 minimum standards; we also employ a variety of methodologies and tools contributing to consistent adherence to the Bank’s strategic goals.