Ameriabank Organized a Presentation of Leasing Services
On March 30-31, Ameriabank organized a Leasing (Financial Lease) Presentation, attended by large businesses representing various branches of industry and engaged in import of means of transportation, industrial goods, medical equipment, building materials, commercial equipment and other fixed assets. The organization of the Presentation was aimed at informing the target audience about the terms and conditions of leasing services offered by Ameriabank, proposing mutually beneficial collaboration, and introducing the advantages and importance of leasing services under the current financial market conditions.
Ameriabank is among the few banks in Armenian banking system which provide leasing services. The bank started to render that service in June 2008, and during the current year plans to expand the service by making it available for all industry branches and, simultaneously, offering flexible and competitive terms and conditions.
Mr. Armen Gigoyan, Director of the Association of Legal Entities Producing Lori cheese, mentioned that he was very pleased with the Presentation and the offer interested him very much. He expressed hope that in the course of collaboration (the building of which he had no doubts about) more effective and flexible conditions would be offered than they had as of that day.
Babken Avetisyan, CFO of ABB Concern, commented that the company was very interested in leasing services both in terms of importing equipment and financing buyers, since being a construction company, it was engaged in import of large quantities of technical equipment and had offers from China, the USA and other countries. He informed that the Concern already had benefited from the offered leasing services and expressed hope that the further collaboration with Ameriabank would be on conditions more favorable for the parties.
In general, the attendees of the Presentation mentioned that the terms and conditions of leasing services offered by Ameriabank were rather flexible and designed to promote new opportunities for collaboration.