Ameriabank Launches "Know True Cost of Money" New Deposit Campaign
A new deposit offer from Ameriabank as part of 100 surprises series! The bank launches ‘Know True Cost of Money’ campaign. With a 1-year term, the product is designed for individuals and will be available from December 2, 2010, to March 1, 2011.
There are no traditional interest rates defined under ‘Know True Cost of Money’ scheme. Instead the clients will deal with the amount they are going to receive at maturity and the initial discounted amount which actually constitutes the deposit. Pursuant to this scheme the deposited amounts cost as follows below:
• Deposit AMD 910 and receive AMD 1,000!
• Deposit USD 92.5 and receive USD 100!
• Deposit EUR 94 and receive EUR 100!
• No income tax to be paid!
If you make your deposit in the period from December 2, 2010, until December 31, 2010, you may receive your earnings on site! Your earnings will be equal to the difference between the deposited amount and the amount available upon the maturity. Such amount is net of all taxes payable under the Armenian legislation and constitutes the depositor’s annual percentage yield.
It should be noted that Ameriabank’s retail deposits have demonstrated a 50% increase during the 11 months of this year, having doubled Y-o-Y as compared with November 30, 2009, to reach 22.0 bn Armenian drams.