Ameriabank Holds Seminar on Factoring
Ameriabank held a seminar on classic factoring product at Congress Hotel on November 18 this year. The seminar was attended by entrepreneurs from various sectors of economy. The aim of the seminar was to demonstrate the importance and benefits of the factoring scheme in the present financial market, explain the terms and conditions of the service and propose mutually profitable cooperation to the business community. The seminar attendants represented various businesses such as construction, carriage and transportation, pharmaceutics and advertising, etc.
The participants learned about Ameriabank’s classic factoring scheme (non-recourse) where the bank buys out the accounts payable of certain companies at a discount, provided such companies are included on the list approved by the bank. The discount rate starts from 14% per annum. The funding is available in Armenian drams. Ameriabank is open to review proposals of companies wishing to be included on the list.
The seminar provoked heated discussions.
Given the daily growing interest to the classic factoring scheme and numerous phone queries, Ameriabank will continue the seminars. The next seminars are projected to be held twice a week, Tuesdays and Thursdays, during the upcoming two weeks.