Ameriabank Ranks First in the Banking System of RA by Loan Portfolio as of September 30, 2010
Loan portfolio of Ameriabank by the results of the first 9 months of 2010 grew to reach AMD 88 bn. The bank ranks first in the banking system of RA by this indicator. During the past three quarters its loan portfolio reported a 37% growth vs. the beginning of the year and a 98% growth Y-o-Y.
As a corporate bank Ameriabank remains committed to continuous improvement of its corporate loan terms and to a flexible pricing policy. During the past 9 months 87% of loan portfolio growth was due to corporate loans which increased by 38%.
As of September 30, 2010 84% (AMD 75 bn) of Ameriabank’s loan portfolio are corporate loans.
A corporate and investment bank as it is, Ameriabank’s activity spans also the retail segment represented mostly by corporate employees. For them the bank offers and continuously enhances a wide range of loans and flexible rates resulting in a 29% growth of its retail loan portfolio during the first 9 months of 2010 and almost doubling (by 99%)