Norsk Energi in close cooperation with the Armenian community of corporations and international donors Starts Armenian Small Hydro Technical Capacity Building Training Program
On September 7, 2010 Norsk Energi (NE) starts an innovative 4 month training program that will provide multi-stakeholder benefits within the small hydropower sector in Armenia, working in close partnership with local Partner Hydroenergetica, financed by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to develop and execute a technical capacity building program for the small hydro power sector. The project is actively supported by Ameriabank, as a leader in financing small hydro power sector in Armenia, as well as by the RA Ministry of Energy, the RA Ministry of Environment, GAF-RE-KfW and Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction. These starting contributions and support help the long term adoption of new training methods and materials through the promotion of public and private stakeholder interest in Armenia energy independence.
The objective is to assist in the securing energy independence and promoting economic development. Through Norsk Energi’s program implementation the small hydropower sector will not only support the growing demand for higher technical and environmental quality standards, create potential jobs for recently accomplished technical graduates, but also bring together the active participation of the Armenia investment and international organizations. The training program includes the voluntary participation of owners of 4-6 potential new small hydropower or already existing stations, who will receive both a pre-feasibility report and business plan as well as meeting with potential investors. The report and business plan will be developed by 10 future technical consultants (trainees) who have competitively been selected through an open call.    The trainees will utilize their higher education in the field of hydrology, hydropower design, construction, environmental economics and business and work directly with Norsk Energi, Hydroenergetica and Gaudal Consult (Norwegian Hydropower Technical Engineering Company). Throughout the program period through both intensive weeks of lecture, presentation and workshops and weeks of independent work-study, the trainees will be exposed to the business, policy and technical variables involved for efficient power stations operating at true capacity.
Norsk Energi is headquartered in Oslo with branch offices in Bergen and Gjøvik and serves as a centre of expertise in the fields of energy, environment and safety. Our goal is to contribute to efficient, environmentally friendly and safe utilization of energy. Norsk Energi support Norwegian and international clients with consultancy, planning and design services, audits, studies, technology development and training. Projects developed by Norsk Energi reduce energy consumption and harmful emissions, like switching fuel and implementing energy efficiency measures in district heating and energy intensive industries. Norsk Energi conducts green audits, devises environmental strategies and identifies and develops international climate change mitigation projects.
Hydroenergetica Ltd was established in 1995 as a private consulting engineering company. The Company provides engineering services in hydraulic assessment, design, construction, operation and maintenance. The company is specialized mainly in investigation of dams and reservoirs, objects of civil construction and small hydro power plants (SHPP). Hydroenergetica is the Local Technical Consultant to the Program for the Promotion of Renewable Energies of the German- Armenian Renewable Energy Fund" (GAF-RE).
Gauldal Consult AS offers services in planning, development and refurbishment of small hydropower plants. The company has to main function: To give general information, training and consulting on an commercial basis. Gauldal Consult assists landowner and holders of water fall rights with objective and professional consultancy in connection with planning, development and refurbishment of small hydropower plants.
Ameriabank CJSC is a corporate investment bank, which offers corporate, investment and limited number of retail banking services and provides a comprehensive package of banking solutions. The Chairman of the Board of Directors of Ameriabank is Mr. Ruben Vardanian. The Chairman of the Management Board – General Director is Mr. Artak Hanesyan. Strategic partner of Ameriabank is Troika Dialog Group, one of the largest Russian investment and banking companies.
GAF-RE- KfW The overall objective of the Program for the Promotion of Renewable Energies is to contribute to an improved energy supply and to the further development of the private sector in Armenia by the cost-effective utilization of renewable energy sources for electricity production. For this purpose an on-lending fund, the "German Armenian Renewable Energy Fund" (GAF-RE) managed by the Program Management Unit (PMU) of the German-Armenian Fund (GAF) within the CBA was established. The GAF-RE extends loans to selected Partner Banks (PB), i.e. commercial banks and credit organizations, to be used for financing investments for the rehabilitation or new construction of SHPP.
Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction (YSUAC) During the 86 years of the history, YSUAC has produced around 30,000 graduates mainly with architectural and construction specialties. Most of them had a decent contribution in the architectural and construction development of the country, have become researchers, skillful organizers of design and construction activities, have been leading the development processes in this field. The YSUAC diploma is officially recognized by governments of a number of countries. YSUAC is the only university in Armenia preparing architects and construction engineers of 20 specialties, where the best specialists of the field are teaching.