Ameriabank’s loan portfolio demonstrates stable growth
Ameriabank’s loan portfolio goes fast and stably up. 70 billion AMD as of June 30, 2010 (34% growth vs. the beginning of the year), it grew to reach 73 billion AMD by July 31, 2010, demonstrating a 40% increase from the beginning of the year. The growth of overall loan portfolio of Armenian banking system during the first six months of the year was only 8.7%.
Highlighting its corporate profile, Ameriabank not only continuously updates the mix of credit products for corporate clients, but also develops and applies flexible rates and fees. Results of the first 7 months of the year 2010 show that 71% of the growth of the bank’s loan portfolio was due to corporate loans. The latter during these 7 months of 2010 grew by 33% to outstrip 58 billion AMD or 80% of total loan portfolio.
A corporate and investment bank as it is, Ameriabank’s activity spans also the retail segment represented mostly by corporate employees. For them the bank offers a wide range of loans resulting in its retail portfolio having grown by 68% during the first 7 months of 2010.
The share of bad (loss) loans in Ameriabank’s credit portfolio is 0, while other classified loans as of June 30, 2010 are 0.38% of total portfolio. The same indicator for the whole banking industry according to CBA data is 4.8%.