Ameriabank’s trade finance agreements doubled over the beginning of the year
With a 1.2-fold increase in trade finance (guarantee and LC) portfolio, Ameriabank’s outstanding guarantee and LC agreements experienced 2-fold growth from the beginning up to August 17 of 2010. In AMD expression the bank’s trade finance portfolio totals 9.6 billion. Aided by IFIs, since 2009 Ameriabank has been focusing on trade finance. Input facilities include IFC (World Bank group member) and EBRD trade finance guarantees of 10 million and 2 million US dollars, respectively, and a series of credit lines to a total of 10 million US dollars, issued by foreign commercial banks and financial institutions. This enabled the bank to considerably enhance foreign trade finance activities.
In Q2 2010 Ameriabank’s guarantee portfolio experienced a 1.6-fold growth Y-o-Y to reach 6.7 billion Armenian drams. The bank’s LC portfolio for the same period reported an unparalleled 56-fold increase to reach 2.4 billion Armenian drams.