Ameriabank’s leasing portfolio records high growth rates and makes a quarter of the total leasing portfolio of the Armenian banking sector
Ameriabank’s leasing operations’ volume demonstrated approx. 187% growth during the first two quarters this year.  The bank has been engaged in leasing operations for two years already marking a sizeable increase in its market share. Back by the close of 2009 Ameriabank had a share of 7% in the total leasing portfolio of the Armenian banking sector. In Q1 and Q2 2010 the bank’s market share experienced continuous growth totaling 10% and 18.4% of the aggregate leasing portfolio respectively.
At the beginning of 2010 Ameriabank’s leasing portfolio equaled AMD 383 million. According to Q1 2010 results, the increase in the growth portfolio made 44% (AMD 553 million) as compared with the beginning of the year. Q-o-Q growth in Q2 made 99% (AMD 1099 million).
Ameriabank intends to remain an active player in the leasing market of Armenia and promote leasing operations. As of August 12, 2010, the bank’s leasing portfolio outstripped the indicator as of the beginning of the year by 4.9 times and totaled AMD 1,861 million (USD 5 million), which approximated a quarter of the leasing portfolio of the Armenian banking sector.