At Christmas Eve Let’s Unite to Save Children’s Lives
Ameria Group’s 5th traditional Christmas Charity Auction will take place on December 12 at 07:00 p.m. in Tigran Mets Hall at Armenia Marriott Hotel. This year the auction will be held under the slogan “Sport for Life” featuring various sports items hand-signed by world-renowned Armenian and foreign sportsmen. With great support from Mega Sport and Project Hope foundation we present more than 20 lots, among which are boxing gloves signed by Arthur Abraham, Vic Darchinyan, Ronda Rousey, Oscar De La Hoya, Alex Miskirtchyan, footballs signed by Youri Djorkaeff, Henrikh Mkhitaryan, Armenian National Football Team, T-shirts signed by Manchester City players, Marcos Pizzelli, Andres Iniesta, Arthur Sarkisov, Levon and Arsen Julfalakyan, Roman Berezovsky, one-of-a-kind shots of Zinedine Zidane, Pele, Maradona, Usain Bolt, Cristiano Ronaldo while playing. All proceeds will be doubled by Ameria Group and used for treatment of children with cancer, blood diseases, juvenile idiopathic arthritis and other life-threatening diseases.
Among the guests of the event are famous sportsmen and Grandmasters such as Greco-Roman wrestler, Olympic Champion, gold-medal winner of World and European Championships Levon Julfalakyan, three-time Olympic Champion, four-time World Champion and two-time winner of European Championship gymnast Albert Azaryan, Olympic Chess Champion, Grandmaster Tigran Petrosyan, Vice-President of Armenian Chess Federation Smbat Lputyan and other celebrity sportsmen.
So far, during the 4 previous auctions, direct contributions and donations from Ameria Group companies, its partners, clients and staff, we have collected 300 million AMD and been able to save more than 100 kids’ lives.
This year the auction will be followed by an online auction featuring all those lots which remain behind after the allotted time of the auction. Full details about the online auction will be available on December 15 at
Apart from the annual auction, we continue to collect funds throughout the year. Among our donors are Ameria Group employees, partners, as well as other individuals and companies. If Armenian kids’ lives mean something to you, you can transfer your contribution to the charity account 1570036910764400 with Ameriabank or make your donation online.