Online Payment of All Orange Services Now Available by Means of ArCa, MasterCard and Visa Cards
Ameriabank and Orange have announced the launch of a new service enabling Orange subscribers to make online payments.
From now on Orange subscribers have the opportunity to pay for all services by ArCa, MasterCard and Visa cards in online mode. Online payments are made via and immediately transferred to the subscriber’s balance.
It should be noted that to make online payments clients can use ArCa, MasterCard or Visa cards of any bank. Application of VbV (Verified by VISA) and SecureCode (3D Secure MasterCard) technologies ensures high-level security of online payments.
“The given joint project of Ameriabank and Orange Armenia is yet another significant contribution to the development of e-commerce in Armenia,” said Beniamin Tadevosyan, the project coordinator, head of Ameriabank’s IT and Automation Division. “We have designed a special tool – vPOS (virtual terminal) – aimed at facilitating the process of organization and further service of online payments by ArCa, MasterCard and Visa cards on e-commerce sites. Tool setup is neither time consuming nor difficult in terms of programming and settings».