EBRD and Ameriabank have signed an agreement on
Trade Facilitation Programme
The EBRD Annual General Meeting 2010 was held in Zagreb on May 15 this year attracting over 2000 attendees, including bankers, donors and commercial sponsors. One of the highlights of AGM proved to be the EBRD’s Trade Facilitation Programme award ceremony for the most active Issuing and Confirming banks during 2009. During the ceremony Ameriabank signed an issuing bank agreement, thus becoming a member of the Trade Facilitation Programme network.
The agreement will allow Ameriabank to expand and promote financing of international trade transactions of its clients. Under the facility, the EBRD will guarantee trade finance instruments issued by Ameriabank on behalf of its Armenian clients in favour of international commercial banks, effectively mitigating risks for the Confirming banks.
Ameriabank has thus become the tenth bank in Armenia to participate in the EBRD’s TFP. Overall there are currently 121 Issuing banks in 20 countries of operations of EBRD and over 750 Confirming banks worldwide which represent the TFP network on the intraregional and international level.
About Ameriabank:
Ameriabank is one of the most dynamic banks in Armenia and ranked among the country’s most stable financial institutions. It is one of the first investment banks in Armenia, and since 2007 has been providing an extensive list of innovative banking products and services specifically tailored to meet its customers’ needs. For more information, visit
About EBRD:
The EBRD, owned by 61 countries and two intergovernmental institutions, is supporting the development of market economies and democracies in countries from central Europe to central Asia. For further information, visit: