Ameriabank’s leasing portfolio records high growth rates
Ameriabank has ensured about 100 % growth in the volume of leasing operations during the past 4 months of this year. The bank has been engaged in leasing operations for the last two years. As one of the few banks in the Armenian banking sector specializing in the sphere, the bank has designed a flexible and competitive fee schedule thus becoming an active player in the financial market.
The volume of the bank’s lease operations experienced a 147 % increase in 2009, the lease portfolio amounting to AMD 361 mln by the yearend. This indicator reached AMD 721 mln within the past 4 months of this year. 45 % of the leasing portfolio falls upon mining industry, construction accounts for 35 % and 20 % of the leasing portfolio is supported by the food industry, spheres of health, trade and services. The lease operations of the bank gave rise to a partnership with prominent international organizations.
Ameriabank plans to be an active player in the leasing market throughout 2010 and double its lease portfolio by the end of Q3.