Ameriabank Strengthens its Positions on the Financial Market as a Corporate Bank
Ameriabank’s time liabilities to legal entities totaled AMD 40 bn at the end of 2009 (including AMD 9.4 bn government funds). According to the brief analysis of the 2009 annual results of the RA banking system, published by ArmInfo news agency, Ameriabank outstripped the other banks by this indicator.
Given its corporate profile, Ameriabank has provided its clients with a wide range of bank products with ongoing updates which, along with advanced service, triggers enhancement of the bank’s and its corporate clients’ cooperation. It should be noted that the corporate client base of the bank recorded an increase of 67% in 2009.
Time deposits of corporate clients ensure 76.4% of the bank’s time liabilities to legal entities, though they are not backed by the full deposit insurance promoted by the bank for individuals only. Corporate time deposits attracted in the reported year amounted for AMD 30.4 bn, up by 2.3 times Y-o-Y.
The corporate bank accounts experienced an increase of 68 % in 2009, while the balance on the accounts grew by 35%.