Ameriabank Ranks First in the Banking System of RA by the Time Liabilities’ Increase in 2009
The time liabilities of Ameriabank in 2009 totaled AMD 54.3 bn, up by 2.6 times or 258.7% Y-o-Y. The bank ranks first in the banking system of RA by the growth rates of this indicator.
With the funds raised from IFIs and the tendency to keep through 2010, Ameriabank has a well-balanced and well-considered structure of attracted funds where liabilities to the government of RA account for 17%, time deposits of legal entities total 56% and liabilities to individuals 27%.
Despite the corporate and investment profile of Ameriabank, and a relatively low share of 32.3% that the time deposits of individuals make in the total portfolio of time deposits, the bank recorded an increase of 7.6 times in the retail deposits in 2009. The bank outstripped the other banks of Armenia by this indicator.
It should be noted that the deposits attracted from resident individuals throughout 2009 experienced growth by 7.7 times, time deposits of non-residents rose by 7.4 times. Such high-paced growth stems from the full deposit insurance coverage offered by Ameriabank, wide range of banking solutions for individuals and flexible tariff schemes which along with the stable increase of financials bolster up the public trust to the bank.
As a result the bank recorded 82% growth in the number of retail bank accounts throughout 2009, while the balances with the accounts doubled.