Ameriabank’s NPL ratio stands at 0.17 % of AMD 52 bln loan portfolio as of December 31, 2009
The loan portfolio of Ameriabank as of December 31, 2009, went beyond AMD 52 bln having experienced a 68% increase over the level recorded at the beginning of the year. The loan portfolio growth is not the only indicator of the efficient lending spree. Committed to its client-focused policy to disclose the clients’ needs and find tailored solutions, the Bank developed regular activities targeted at the correct assessment of the potential borrowers’ capacities and establishment of comprehensive cooperation relationship with the existing borrowers. Thanks to these efforts the Bank came up with a loan portfolio of high quality as of December 31, 2009 without any loss loans and NPL comprising 0.17 % only of the total loan portfolio.
According to the results of the reporting year 89 % of the Bank’s loan portfolio growth was sustained by the corporate lending. Loans to corporates recorded 75 % increase during the year totaling AMD 44 bln or 84 % of the total loan portfolio.
Although it adopted a corporate and investment profile of its activity, Ameriabank also focuses on the lending to individuals, namely, staff of its corporate clients, offering a wide range of loan products which triggered 35 % increase in loans to individuals during the year.