Time deposits with Ameriabank continue to increase at new growth rates
The volume of time deposits with Ameriabank continues to grow. This is evidenced by indicators of Q1 2009, according to which the volume of time deposits with Ameriabank has increased by 39.9%, 5.7 times exceeding the indicator for the same period of the previous year. Deposits of legal entities, which constitute 79.4% of the bank’s total deposits, have increase by 26.2% during the quarter, or 5.9 times as compared to the same quarter of the previous year.
In December of the last year, the bank came up with an initiative to provide comprehensive insurance coverage of deposits of physical entities, irrespective of the amount and the currency of deposit. That initiative largely enhanced the relations of the society with the bank, due to which the volume of individuals’ deposits with the bank drastically grew. In Q1 of the current year, the growth constituted 141.1%, or 5.2 times as compared to the same indicator in Q1 2008.
The total volume of the bank’s time deposits as of 31.03.09 amounted to AMD 22.2 bln.