Time Deposits of Ameriabank CJSC Grow at High Pace
Ameriabank ensured high paces of time deposits growth within the current year. The ongoing increase in quantity and volume of deposits is an evidence of high level of public trust to the Bank. During the past nine months the time deposits of the Bank increased by 3.8 times, and by 7.6 times during the year. As of September 30, 2009, time deposits totaled AMD 44 bln.
The deposits of corporate clients during the past 9 months grew by 3.3 times. The same indicator for the year is 9.1 times. As of September 30, 2009, deposits of corporate clients totaled AMD 32 bln comprising 74% of total time deposits. This is most significant since the full deposit insurance coverage initiated by the Bank refers to the deposits of individuals only.
Deposits of individuals recorded growth by 5.9 times this year and by 5.2 times as compared with the past year level. As of September 30, 2009, they totaled AMD 11 bln.
The overall growth of deposits of individual for the Q3 made 80 %, while the deposits of corporate clients demonstrated increase of 24 %.
The assets of the Bank recorded solid growth of 90 % to AMD 93.0 bln by the results of the past 9 months.