1. Rate applicable in case of cash deposit
GBP, CHF and other foreign currencies
2. Rate applicable in case of cash withdrawal
Cash withdrawal from the account funds generated from non-cash sources (other than AMD and RUB)
3%, min. AMD 1,000
The following account types are available in the bank:
Personal account: may be administered only by the account holder unless the account is administered under trust management terms (based on power of attorney).
Special purpose account: this is a special account opened in conformity with the legislation of the Republic of Armenia and internal legal acts of the bank. Such accounts include accounts ensuring secure settlement in sale and purchase transactions (escrow account), insolvency accounts, etc.
While processing payments via POS terminals of the bank the companies cooperating with the bank will be charged fees as per the terms and conditions defined for clients of the bank.
Attention! Bank accounts are opened in AMD, USD, EUR, RUB, CHF, GBP, CAD, JPY, AED and paper gold of 999,9 purity.
Previous Terms
In order to perform customer due diligence, as required under the Republic of Armenia Law on Combatting Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing, the Bank may request you to provide additional documents or other information as part of its “Know your customer” procedures or ask additional questions during verbal communication (if required).
According to the agreement signed with the US under the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA)) the Bank may collect additional information to find out whether you are a US taxpayer.
*Accounts of companies incorporated in foreign countries (including legal entities, unincorporated entities, international organizations) may be opened solely by the Customer Service, Corporate and Investment Banking Department.