• prospectus drafting and filing assistance
• securities underwriting and placement
Service and advisory contracts can meet the very needs of corporate clients, delivering capital markets solutions that shall best fit clients’ expectations
Ameriabank’s Capital Markets team has been in the forefront of all innovative initiatives in the local financial market:
• In 2008 we arranged a debut auction-based public offering in the corporate bonds market of Armenia.
• In 2012 Ameriabank arranged the placement of the largest corporate bonds issuance.
• In December 2013 we acted as a lead manager and underwriter of IFC’s first ever local currency bonds, the first bond issuance by a non-resident in Armenia.
• In January 2014 Ameriabank acted as a lead manager and underwriter of EBRD’s debut AMD bonds, marking the first ever floating rate notes issuance.
• Thanks to market making services of Ameriabank, SAS GROUP’s 2-year USD notes became the most actively traded corporate securities in the history of Armenia Securities Exchange (previously known as “Nasdaq OMX ARMENIA”), with total turnover of 96% in the secondary market.
• From 2016 Ameriabank started the issuances of its own debt instruments in hard and local currencies. As of 31 December 2018, Ameriabank had 11 bond tranches listed and traded on Armenia Securities Exchange.
Our fees are conventional for the wide range of services under debt/equity capital markets business. Generally, the fees are calculated on the basis of the actual time and resources spent. In case with securities underwriting and placement assistance services, underwriting/arrangement fee is also applied which is calculated as a percentage from the total volume of underwritten/placed securities.