Ameriabank CJSC  is a universal bank offering corporate, investment and retail banking services in a comprehensive package of banking solutions.  We carve out paths for improvement of your business and lifestyle, via both traditional and alternative, hyper-advanced banking technologies.
An individual approach to each client, innovation, and high professionalism and experience attained by joint efforts of the united team are the underlying basis of our activity.
This is evidenced by the whole history of the Bank. Today, being the most rapidly growing Bank in the Armenian market and a financial institution offering the most advanced banking solutions, Ameriabank, at the same time, is one of the oldest banks operating in Armenia.
It was established in 1910 as a branch of Caucasian Trade Bank, which during the Soviet years was transformed to the Armenian branch of the USSR Vneshtorgbank.
In July 1992, Armenian Import-Export Bank CJSC was founded, which received a banking license from the Central Bank of Armenia on September 8 of the same year. In April 1995, a foreign investor, Computeron Industrials Establishments, purchased the majority of shares of the Bank.
Subject to the resolution of the Extraordinary Meeting of Shareholder (minutes N 04/08) dated May 19, 2008, Armimpexbank CJSC was renamed into Ameriabank CJSC. The change of the bank’s name was registered by the CBA decision N 1/506 A dated May 23, 2008.
Another turning point in the history of the oldest Armenian bank started in 2007, heralded by the replenishment of the Bank’s resources and drastic upgrading of its services  portfolio, to meet development trends and the demands of global and domestic markets.  In August 2007, the main share holdings of the Bank (96%) was obtained by TDA Holdings Limited (which was renamed to Ameria Group (CY) Limited in November, 2011 (currently Imast Group (CY) Limited).  In 2007-2013, gradually increasing the Charter Capital of the Bank, the major shareholder Imast Group (CY) Limited increased its equity participation up to 100%.
Based on the decision N 02/10/01 of Ameriabank CJSC, dated May 14, 2010 and decision N 44/1 of Cascade Bank CJSC, dated May 14, 2010 (minutes N 44) the stated banks have been reorganized through consolidation in compliance with the legislation of the RA. Ameriabank CJSC continued its corporate existence as the legal successor of Cascade Bank CJSC while separate corporate existence of Cascade Bank CJSC ceased.
Thereafter, we – Ameriabank – have become not only a mere bank, but also a financial institution, which is granted an opportunity to reequip its financial technologies and resources, and expand the scope of services rendered to clients.
The Central Bank of the RA (CBA) approved and registered the Ameriabank CJSC and Cascade Bank CJSC Merger Agreement under the resolution N 134A dated June 16, 2010. The Chairman of CBA registered the revised charter of Ameriabank CJSC under his resolution N 1/655A dated June 25, 2010 based on the merger between Ameriabank CJSC and Cascade Bank CJSC as approved by the general meeting of the banks’ shareholders dated May 17, 2010.
Since 2015 the following changes were registered as a result of placement of additional shares issued by the Bank.
December 2015
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) acquired a stake in the Bank’s statutory capital. Consequently, the Bank’s statutory capital increased by AMD 6,639,680,000 (six billion six hundred and thirty nine million six hundred and eighty thousand Armenian drams).
February 2018
Asian Development Bank (ADB) acquired a stake in the Bank’s statutory capital. Consequently, the Bank’s statutory capital increased by AMD 5,213,120,000 (five billion two hundred and thirteen million one hundred and twenty thousand Armenian drams).
The statutory capital of the Bank is currently AMD 54,385,935,000 (fifty-four billion three hundred and eighty-five million nine hundred and thirty-five thousand) divided into 116,959 (one hundred and sixteen thousand nine hundred and fifty-nine) ordinary registered shares of par value AMD 465,000 (four hundred and sixty-five thousand) each.
We have assumed the role of a partner providing innovative, comprehensive and high-quality financial solutions to clients acting in the Armenian market and the region.